Hypnotherapy image

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Hypnolinks is a private health related service providing hypnotherapy, psychotherapy, Penny Parks Inner Child Therapy (PICT) and clinical nutrition services. It is a service based in Nottingham.

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it

When you supply your personal details to our service by phone, text, email , they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the highlighted terms in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law):

1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

If we have gathered some personal data about yourselves and you do not wish to engage with our services we will delete those contact details as soon as you have indicated that you do not wish to engage with our services. You may request that we keep hold of your personal details if you wish to be informed of relevant services/information at a future time. We would normally then, restrict this to 6 months and if there has been no further contact delete your personal data.

Your records are stored:

  • On paper, in locked cabinets, and the offices are always locked and alarmed when unattended.
  • Some information such as letters to your General Practitioner ( where your permission has been obtained ) and correspondence with yourself is kept on our office computers. These are password-protected, backed up regularly, and the office(s) are locked and alarmed when unattended.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have access to your data:

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment
  • From time to time, we may have to employ individuals to perform tasks such as computer upgrades which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Cookies (and similar technologies)

As required by the UK interpretation of EU law on cookies, Hypnolinks have reviewed the cookies used by our service and give advice so that you can manage the use of them. This website uses cookies to collect information about how the site is used by its visitors. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, which may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, and other general information. However, should you wish to delete or disable the cookies, you can do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser. This will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive them; and disable them altogether. Hypnolinks uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

NONE OF THIS INFORMATION IS ASSOCIATED WITH YOU AS AN INDIVIDUAL.

If you wish to complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is verat@btopenworld.com
  • If you are still dissatisfied with the response and the way that we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

hypnolinks working with you to...

Based at Carrington Pharmacy 343-345 Mansfield Road Carrington Nottingham NG5 2DA